Protecting Your Personal Data

Protecting your personal data.

The new Swiss Data Protection Act (DPA) is just around the corner.

The aim of the revision was to align Switzerland’s data protection law with the legal requirements of the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Further, “good practices” were to be promoted, the obligations of the persons responsible for data processing were to be increased, and the rights of the persons affected by data processing as well as the supervisory powers of the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) were to be strengthened.

Data protection compliance

We support you in implementing the new requirements of the Swiss Data Protection Act, pragmatically and with reasonable solutions.

Focus areas:

  • Data protection guidelines and declarations (DPA, GDPR)
  • Data mapping, development of the directory of processing activities
  • Data processing agreements
  • Transfer of personal data abroad
  • Requests from data subjects
  • Data security breach process
  • Privacy by Design and Privacy by Default principles
  • Data security concepts
  • Deletion concepts
    Data protection assessment

    We take stock of how personal data is handled in your company and provide you with concrete recommendations for action.

    Focus areas:

    • Status quo survey (analysis of the current situation)
    • Inventory of processing activities
    • Processing of particularly sensitive personal data
    • Compliance with data protection principles
    • Duty to inform
    • Rights of the data subjects
    • Technical and organizational measures
    • Archiving and deletion processes
    • Need for adaptation (target state)

     

    • Action planning

    TO THE BLOG POST

    Data protection training

    We train your employees on the important topics, understandable, entertaining and with a lot of practical relevance.

    Focus areas:

    • New terms
    • Principles of data processing
    • Importance of limiting access to personal data
    • List of processing activities
    • Data Breach Process
    • Processes of the rights of the data subjects
    • Archiving, deletion

    Methodology:

    We train at your site or at our premises. Digital training is also possible using the usual communication tools for one hour, half a day or several days, depending on your needs.

    Data protection for employees

    We support you in ensuring that your company complies with data protection regulations with regard to your employees as well.

    Focus areas:

    • Application process
    • Personnel dossiers
    • Register of processing
    • Electronic work and communication tools for employees
    • Regulation of supervision at the workplace and IT usage
    • Instructions and usage regulations for employees
    • Regulation regarding the disclosure and use of employee data
    • Support in safeguarding the rights of employees
    • Return and destruction of employee data and personnel files
      Data protection impact assessment

      We support you in examining the need for and conducting a data protection impact assessment.

      Focus areas:

      • Description of the planned processing
      • Threshold analysis
      • Checking the processing for data protection compliance
      • Risk analysis and assessment
      • Implementation of technical and organizational measures
        Data protection deletion concept

        We support you in developing the basis for implementing the data protection requirements regarding the deletion of personal data, pragmatically and in a target-oriented manner.

        Focus areas:

        • Determining the reasons for deletion
        • Deletion and retention periods
        • Determining the deletion rules
        • Redefinition of the deletion process
        • Determining the deletion methods
          Data protection directory

          We support you in the development of a directory of processing activities.

          Both the data controller and the processor are obliged to keep a register of processing activities. For companies that employ fewer than 250 people and whose data processing involves only a low risk, the Federal Council is authorized under future Swiss data protection law to provide for exceptions. Since the fulfilment of many data protection obligations is hardly feasible without an overview of the data processing in the company, a corresponding directory is likely to be an obvious choice for practically every organization.

           

          Edith Luginbühl

          Assistant

          Edith Luginbühl ist eine engagierte und erfahrene Assistentin mit über 50 Jahren Berufserfahrung. Ihre berufliche Laufbahn begann mit einer kaufmännischen Ausbildung bei einer Grossbank, und führte sie durch verschiedene Branchen, darunter die Gastronomie, Hotellerie, Autovermietung, Reisebüro, Zeitungsredaktion. Zu ihren Stärken zählen ihre freundliche und professionelle Art, ihre Zuverlässigkeit sowie ihr ausgeprägtes Auge für Details.

          Alexander Wild begann 2019 sein rechtswissenschaftliches Studium an der Universität Zürich. Vor und während seinem Studium konnte er bereits erste Erfahrungen in einer Compliance Abteilung einer Bank erlangen, arbeitete als IT-Supporter sowie in einer Legal Abteilung eines international tätigen Pharmaunternehmen. Seine Tätigkeiten umfassten unter anderem die Prüfung/Einhaltung von Bankweisungen, Sanktionen, Kunden und Länderrisiko; Beurteilung des generellen Kunden-Risikos für die Bank; Wet Ink Support sowie Support in der Prozessoptimierung von Vertragsunterzeichnungen. Seit 2022 arbeitet er als Anwaltsassistent bei der Balthasar Legal AG sowie LR | Rechtsanwälte. Sein Masterstudium wird er voraussichtlich 2025 abschliessen. 

          Sangmo Agontsang

          Paralegal

          Sangmo Agontsang schloss 2012 ihr Diplom als Wirtschaffachfrau an der Kaderschule Zürich ab. Im Anschluss an ihrem Diplom als Wirtschaftsfachfrau arbeitete Sangmo Agontsang als CEO Assistentin unter anderem für Freitag lab ag und CBM Schweiz. Sie verfügt des Weiteren über Erfahrung in der Organisation der Kaderschule Zürich, sowie über 3 Jahre Erfahrung in der Intellectual Property Abteilung der Freitag lab ag und hat dabei international mit einem Team von Anwälten die Rechte ihres Unternehmens verteidigt. Seit 2022 arbeitet sie als Paralegal bei der Balthasar Legal AG.

          Markus Bruggmann

          MLaw Senior Adviser

          MLaw Markus Bruggmann hat 2013 sein rechtswissenschaftliches Studium an der Universität Zürich abgeschlossen und war seitdem unter anderem bei einer Bank, einer Wirtschaftskanzlei und einer Versicherung tätig, wo er sich auf die Beratung sowie die Prüfung und Redaktion von Verträgen in den Bereichen des Kommunikations- und Technologierechts (Datenschutz) unter Berücksichtigung des Haftpflicht- und Immaterialgüterrechts spezialisierte. Zu seinen Stärken gehören seine analytischen Fähigkeiten und seine breite Erfahrung.